The speech of NKR President Bako Sahakyan delivered at the reporting meeting of the Police board summarizing the results of 2008 operative activities
(Stepanakert, 24 January, 2009)
The role of your system and the work of each serviceman are essential in safeguarding natural development and maintaining public security of our country.
Within the reporting period tangible changes and shifts have been registered in increasing work efficiency of the NKR Police.
In the year of 2008 as a result of improvements in crime registering procedures of the Police, 673 cases of crimes were registered overall, a 25,8 percent increase in comparison with the previous year. It should be taken into consideration that almost a quarter of these crimes were committed in previous years. It indicates that disclosure of crimes committed in the past remains in the spotlight of the Police's work.
The police play an important role in detecting crimes against the state authority, government service and social order. The fact registration of office abuse and bribery cases has increased itself shows that the level of patronage, a phenomenon that can harm the reputation of state system, is decreasing in work stile of different state bodies particularly the Police.
Within the reporting period due to the activities of the Police the percentage of criminal cases solved rate has increased for all categories of registered offences. In comparison with the year of 2007 the figure increased by 148. The rate of traffic accidents has also decreased.
At the same time it is worth mentioning that during the previous year the number of registered crimes has increased in the capital and in all other regions with the exception of the Shahoumyan and Shoushi regions.
Serious conclusions should be made by the fact that the number of serious and grave crimes rose which has lead to an increase of offences registered within the sphere of crime detection. The crime rate per ten thousand population has increased too. In 2008 the figure constituted 48,5 against 38,8 in 2007. Despite the fact that this number in several times lower than the corresponding rate in developed countries, it is unacceptable for us.
To make the struggle against criminality more effective in the first place it is necessary carry out persistent preventive activities.
The distribution disproportion of both positive and negative trends in the regions itself shows that there is a necessity of conducting comprehensive analysis of the works being carried out on site. The leadership of Police should take proper steps to eliminate such drawbacks simultaneously strengthening personal responsibility of the heads of regional and municipal subdivisions.
Comprehensive assessment criteria for evaluating the work done by heads of municipal and regional subdivision on securing public order and supervising criminogenic situation should be clearly defined. Special attention should be paid to the institute of district inspectors as a unit engaged with people on a daily basis.
The increase of juvenile delinquency and the fact that robbery dominates in the structure of these crimes makes us think. It is necessary carry out joint propaganda and preventive actions together with educational institutions.
It is also necessary further deepen cooperation with appropriate structures. The institute of ombudsman has been already functioning in our republic and I consider cooperation with this structure to be of great importance. Tightening ties with the Police and other structures of the Republic of Armenia is also crucial.
The proper recruitment and appointment of cadres, their professional skills and moral qualities play important role in effective organization of work. The Policemen must be honest and impartial, enjoy confidence of the public, possess necessary knowledge and abilities. Continuous works should be conducted in this direction too.
It is very much important to maintain ties between generations and transfer experience. The foundation of the Council of Police Veterans will greatly contribute to this.
The authorities of the republic will keep carrying out necessary measures to improve social and working conditions of the Police servicemen.
Dear attendees, I am confident that our police possess appropriate potential to carry out the assigned task in a proper way, defend legitimate public interests and safeguard peaceful and quiet life of the citizens. This is the requirement that should be followed up by every servicemen of the Police.
Thank you.