/ News / Working meetings
President Harutyunyan got acquainted with the asphalting works and housing conditions of the newly built building in Kaghartsi community of Martuni region
On August 23 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan visited Kaghartsi community of Martuni region.
The head of state got acquainted with the asphalting works of the 5 km long road connecting the community highway, which are implemented with the help of the ''Hayastan'' All-Armenian Fund. According to the head of the contractor "Virage" production cooperative and according to the schedule, the process of asphalting and marking will be completed in September.
Accompanied by the minister of urban development, the head of the district administration and other officials, President Harutyunyan followed the concrete work of retaining walls of public streets, as well as visited the residents of apartment buildings, which were put into operation recently and got acquainted with the housing conditions. The 14 apartments of the building were distributed to families, that have many children and families displaced from the Hadrut region. The construction works carried out with state funds were implemented by "Ghuruchugh" LLC.
Arayik Harutyunyan emphasized that asphalting of roads connecting all settlements to highways continues to be in the center of the Government's attention, in particular, noting that asphalting process will start in Paravtumb and Haghort communities and will be completed in Mushkapat. The President once stressed that very concrete steps should be taken in the direction of housing in the communities, taking into account the existing potential and demand.
During the visit, Arayik Harutyunyan also visited the 19th century Saint Targamanchants Church in Kaghartsi, which is being renovated with charitable means.