/ News / Working meetings
President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan met in Yerevan with Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan
On September 21, President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan met in Yerevan with Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Congratulating Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Arayik Harutyunyan expressed confidence that both the Republic of Armenia and Republic of Artsakh have laid the groundwork for mutually guaranteed security and the building blocks are in place for dynamic development. President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan underscored frequent meetings with Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, noting that the security of Artsakh and Armenia, programs of social and economic development are at the forefront of all the discussions. "We realise that in the current complex political environment we must do our utmost to maintain the sustainable peace we have attained", President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan said.
In his remarks, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan underlined that the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia is a significant event and figures prominently in the history of the Armenia people, and all the possible should be done to further cement and reinforce the statehood gained in 1991 and sustained through the concerted efforts of the Armenian people. "I believe there could be no doubt that only having an independent statehood we can ensure the development of our people. Certainly, Artsakh focuses high on the pan-Armenian agenda, and I am glad that just as in the past, today and in the years to come we aim to carry out the mission we embarked on through consolidated work - guaranteeing stability and peace in the entire region, with a view towards ensuring leapfrog development for Artsakh and Armenia", Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said.
2020-09-25Youth sports, fitness and recreation center is being built in Stepanakert. The President got acquainted with the conditions