Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan met the staff of Ministry of Territorial Administrataion and Development
On 7 August President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Ministry of Territorial Administrataion and Development and met with the staff of the structure.
Minister of Territorial Administrataion and Development, Commandant Zhirayr Mirzoyan delivered a report on programme objectives. The Minister introduced to the Head of the State the structure of the newly-established state institiution which had been brought into accordance with the sphere's prior directions. Zhirayr Mirzoyan noted that one of the most urgent issues of the republic today is the correction of inconsistancies between the powers of local self-government bodies and the funds provided for its exercise as well as reformation of legislation regulating the local self-government system. For this purpose a concept of the republic's administrative-territorial reforms has been worked out, further objectives have been outlined.
In his speech President Harutyunyan stressed that institutional reforms should be held in the spheres of territorial administration and local self-government and be directed to proportionate territotial development, raising the efficiency of activities of the local self-government bodies, their accountability to the public as well as ensuring a qualitatively new territorial administration. The President noted that the Ministry should also carry out a serious and comprehensive work in the sphere of natural resources managment. Within this context Arayik Harutyunyan expressed his dicontent with the past practices on prevention of illegal tree felling as well as effective and concientious mining, emphasizing that any forms of corruption and abuses must be severely punished.
Regarding the administrative building of the ministry the Head of the State mentioned that owner of the building is a private company which agreed to provided it free upon President's request.
2020-09-22President Arayik Harutyunyan met with RA Defense Minister David Tonoyan in the Defense Ministry’s administrative complex
2020-09-21President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan met in Yerevan with Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan