A free education program will be launched in universities from the new academic year
On 24 June Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan received Minister of Education, Science and Culture Lousine Gharakhanyan.
A wide range of issues related to the programs being carried out and reforms envisaged in the education sphere was discussed during the meeting.
Lousine Gharakhanyan presented to the President of the republic issues relating to the creation of opportunities under the condition of the pandemic for efficient organization of online and classroom studies in the new academic year, as well as those related to the development of an online platform for educational institutions and universities. Special reference was made to the steps aimed at the organization of free and qualitative education.
The President noted that in the case of the pandemic slowdown the priority will be given to the classroom studies considering all the possible risks. Touching upon the free higher education program, Arayik Harutyunyan mentioned that through the reimbursement of tuition fee by the government, education will become free of charge for all full-time undergraduate students in state accredited universities and secondary vocational institutions. With regard to the private higher education institutions, this principle will refer only to first-year students. On the instruction of the President, works aimed at advanced training of the lecturers and modernization of the educational programs will be periodically carried out in order to ensure a high-quality education.
In the case of Artsakh students studying at the universities of Armenia, the free education program will be partially valid. In particular, only those students, whose chosen specializations are not on the list offered by Artsakh universities, will have an opportunity of free education. In addition, relevant agreements will be concluded with them on returning to Artsakh after graduation and working on the spot for a certain period of time. In case of violating it, the graduates must reimburse the state for all the money received for the education and pay a certain amount of fine.
Other issues relating to the sphere were on the meeting agenda.
2020-07-10Meeting with Seyran Ohanyan
2020-07-10President Harutyunyan received President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan who arrived in Artsakh with a working visit
2020-07-09An additional 25 million drams will be granted to the Shoushi region for improving the housing conditions. The President received head of the regional administration.
2020-07-08Arayik Harutyunyan received a group of reserve officers
2020-07-07The President of the Republic received RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan