Solemn awarding ceremony dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Artsakh Republic proclamation
On 31 August a solemn awarding ceremony dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the NKR proclamation took place at the Artsakh Republic President's residence.
The President handed in high state awards to a group of Defense Army servicemen, freedom-fighters, statesmen and public figures, philanthropists, representatives of economic, healthcare, education and culture spheres.
For the exceptional service rendered to the Artsakh Republic, for bravery and courage shown in the cause of mounting defense, legendary commanders Leonid Azgaldyan and Vladimir Balayan were awarded posthumously with the highest rank of the "Hero of Artsakh".
"For 28 years we have been building a free, sovereign and democratic state together with our sisters and brothers from Mother Armenia and the Diaspora. During these years our people have succeeded in building an efficient army, all the democratic institutes, in ensuring dynamic growth of the economy", the Head of the State noted in his speech.
Bako Sahakyan expressed confidence that our people would further on solve, hand in hand, all the issues we faced, whatever these issues were. "I am confident because I believe in our people's power and impregnability, I know that nothing can lead them astray", the President stressed.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, National Assembly chairman Ashot Ghoulyan, state minister Grigory Martirosyan and other officials were present at the ceremony.