The President of the Republic got acquainted with the conditions of the newly built sports complex in Chartar, met with members of the Council of Elders of the community
On August 13, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan visited the town of Chartar of the Martuni region and got acquainted with the conditions of the multi-functional sports complex built with the funds of Russian philanthropist of Armenian origin Vladimir Avagyan, the solemn opening of which will take place in September.
The Head of the State underscored the existence of such sports structures in the communities, and noted that the state is ready to support the efforts of building new sports halls, as well as organizing various sports events.
During the visit, President Harutyunyan also met with the head of the community and the members of the council of elders and discussed the existing problems. Among the issues raised, Arayik Harutyunyan singled out the need for an urgent solution to the issue of drinking and irrigation water, noting that the project will be fully implemented step by step within two years. On the President's instructions, the improvement works of intra-community roads will gain new momentum in the near future, a number of other socio-economic problems will be solved as well.
Touching upon the latest military-political developments in the Republic, President Harutyunyan noted that they are mainly conditioned by the geopolitical situation, and it is no secret to anyone that the provocative actions, which are regularly provoked are aimed at depopulating Artsakh, devaluing both the already fragile peace established by the tripartite declaration, and the mission of the Russian peacekeeping force.
According to the President, one should be armed with strong patience and not deviate from the path of independence of Artsakh, and the authorities will spare no effort to solve existing security problems, ensure conditions for a prosperous life and guarantee a stable future.
During the visit, the President of the Republic was accompanied by the Head of Martuni Regional Administration Edik Avanesyan.
2022-09-27President Arayik Harutyunyan participated in the memorial events dedicated to the victims of the 44-day war
2022-09-04President Harutyunyan got acquainted with the process of drinking water supply from the Patara River to Stepanakert
2022-09-02In connection with the Day of the Artsakh Republic President Harutyunyan attended the Stepanakert Memorial Complex
2022-09-02President Harutyunyan received the delegation of the “Prosperous Armenia” Party
2022-09-02President Harutyunyan was present at an opening of a monument in memory of Artyom Avagyan, perished during the 44-day Artsakh War
2022-09-01President Harutyunyan attended a solemn ceremony of the First Bell in the Antonia Arslan Armenian-Italian Educational Complex of the capital
2022-08-22President Harutyunyan partook in a solemn opening ceremony of a children and youth sports ground in Khantsq
2022-08-14The President of the Republic took part in the Divine Liturgy of the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God in Amaras
2022-08-13The President of the Republic got acquainted with the conditions of the newly built sports complex in Chartar, met with members of the Council of Elders of the community
2022-07-11President Harutyunyan observed the process of a number of large-scale projects launched in the Askeran region after the war