President Harutyunyan observed the process of a number of large-scale projects launched in the Askeran region after the war
President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Askeran region and observed on site the process of a number of large-scale projects launched in the post-war period.
The Head of the State first visited the area of the reservoir under construction in Patara community. The chairman of the Water Committee of the Artsakh Republic reported on the spot that the assignment of the President was fulfilled on schedule. Within 10 months, the new water pipeline feeding the water-receiving station of Stepanakert was put into operation. Currently, the construction activities of a large reservoir are underway, which is planned to be completed in 2025.
The President qualified the projects being realized as strategic highlighting that despite the current complex socio-economic problems, neseccary funds from the state budget will be allocated further on for their implementation.
Subsequently, the President visited the administrative units of Astghashen and Hovsepavan, where 149 and 92 private houses are being built with state and charity funds, respectively. According to the officials, by the end of this year, more than 150 private houses will be ready in two settlements, intended for residents of four communities of the upper sub-region of the Askeran region, as well as families of fallen servicemen.
During the visit, President Harutyunyan also attended the vineyard of "Grika Agro" CJSC established a year ago in conformity with contemporary agricultural rules, and the orange and quince orchards of "Green Land-1" and "Green Land-2" LTD companies; visited the "Best Food" refrigeration enterprise, founded by a Russian businessman in his native Khnapat village, which also grows fruits and berries. In his speech, the President emphasized once again that the intensive development of agriculture in Artsakh has no alternative, and the state is ready to encourage and support those businessmen who will establish farms that meet modern standards.
Head of the Artsakh Republic President's Office Karen Shahramanyan, ministers of Urban Development and Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Director of the Fund for Rural and Agricultural Support, Head of the Askeran Regional Administration, and other officials accompanied the President.
2022-09-27President Arayik Harutyunyan participated in the memorial events dedicated to the victims of the 44-day war
2022-09-04President Harutyunyan got acquainted with the process of drinking water supply from the Patara River to Stepanakert
2022-09-02In connection with the Day of the Artsakh Republic President Harutyunyan attended the Stepanakert Memorial Complex
2022-09-02President Harutyunyan received the delegation of the “Prosperous Armenia” Party
2022-09-02President Harutyunyan was present at an opening of a monument in memory of Artyom Avagyan, perished during the 44-day Artsakh War
2022-09-01President Harutyunyan attended a solemn ceremony of the First Bell in the Antonia Arslan Armenian-Italian Educational Complex of the capital
2022-08-22President Harutyunyan partook in a solemn opening ceremony of a children and youth sports ground in Khantsq
2022-08-14The President of the Republic took part in the Divine Liturgy of the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God in Amaras
2022-08-13The President of the Republic got acquainted with the conditions of the newly built sports complex in Chartar, met with members of the Council of Elders of the community
2022-07-11President Harutyunyan observed the process of a number of large-scale projects launched in the Askeran region after the war