The seat of the National Assembly will be moved to Shoushi. the republic’s President clarified the terms and gave instructions
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan visited the town of Shoushi and got acquainted with the process of a number of programs being realized with state funds.
As a result of the overhaul of a 45-apartment building on Varanda Street in the town-fortress, funded by the Artsakh Investment Fund and dwelling buildings in Hakhoumyan district, about 150 apartments will be put into operation in the near future. For timely realization of the process, President Harutyunyan gave a range of instructions on the spot to those responsible.
The President subsequently visited the Shoushi regional medical association building. After a brief discussion on the need to overhaul and equip it, Arayik Harutyunyan promised that the program will be in the spotlight of the government.
The Head of the State assigned to resume the construction activities on one of the largest construction sites of the regional center, where after the completion of the works the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic will be located. According to the President, the relocation is envisaged in 2022, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the liberation of the town-fortress. He urged those responsible for the construction to finish the activities within the set timeframe. "This is not a goal in itself. The relocation of the republic's legislative body has both political and historic significance." A. Harutyunyan noted.
During the visit, the President visited a filter station being built for the town's drinking water in conformity with modern standards, as well as the area of the half-ruined building of the Real College in Shoushi. The President noted that the Real College as an educational center, had a significant role in the education and upbringing of the generations, and steps will be taken in the near future to save it from final destruction and to breathe new life.
At the end of the tour, President Harutyunyan held a working consultation in the Shoushi regional administration building. He verbally reprimanded the head of the regional administration and those responsible for the unfair distribution of construction materials under social programs, warning that in case of the next such mistake, strict legal measures would be taken. Other issues related to the life of the region were addressed at the consultation.
During the visit, the President of the Republic was accompanied by Minister of Urban Development Aram Sargsyan.