The year will be summed up in the Martouni region with new asphalted roads. The President of the Republic convened a consultation in the region
On 31 July Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan was in the Martouni with a working visit and convened a consultation with community heads.
The Head of the State first got introduced with asphalting of the road leading from the Stepanakert-Martouni highway to Berdashen community, inquired about the commissioning date. According to President Harutyunyan, asphalting of the inter-community roads is among the significant programs of the government aimed at community development, and according to the President's 2020-2025 program, asphalting of up to 80 km of roads will be carried out annually in Artsakh. In the current year, asphalting of Chartar-Zoravan road, the roads leading from the Karmir Shouka-Martouni highway to Herher and to Kert communities will begin in the Martouni region, as well as Karmir Shouka-Gishi road section of national significance will be overhauled.
During the visit, President Harutyunyan attended also a number of vegetable and horticultural farms, interacted with the owners on sites, inquired about cultivation and realization issues, listened to the problems they face.
In the course of enlarged working consultation with the region's community heads, Arayik Harutyunyan touched upon the main programs being carried out within the framework of state policy towards proportionate development of the territories. Within this context, he highlighted the agricultural and urban development directions emphasizing that in order to improve the life of citizens especially in the regions, it is an imperative to create both necessary infrastructural environment and favorable conditions for the production of agricultural goods. The issues of drinking and irrigation water in villages, paving and asphalting of inter-community and intra-community roads, complete and competent land cultivation are among the priorities of the government. In the President's words, in the near future changes are envisaged in the state programs of rural support as well, aimed at increasing the level of targeting and efficiency.
During the consultation, the President responded to the questions raised by the attendees.