Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Amaras valley
On 4 July Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Amaras valley and got acquainted with the harvest process and a range of other activities.
The Head of the State first of all attended the Amaras monastic complex and got introduced with restoration process initiated on the spot by means of the "Luys" Foundation. Thereafter, the republic's President, accompanied by Minister of Agriculture Ashot Bakhshiyan, head of the Martouni regional administration Ararat Melkoumyan and other officials, visited the fields, where grain crop harvest activities were actively underway. Arayik Harutyunyan inquired the individual farmers about the indicators of yield and considered unacceptable the incomparable difference between the crop harvested by various land users in the same area and similar climatic conditions. He informed the officials in charge of the agricultural field of his considerations instructing to take practical measures for tackling the problem.
Touching upon the irrigation water issue existing in the territory, the President assigned to study in a short period of time the opportunities of putting into operation the nonfunctioning artesian wells and constructing new ones, underlining that the government is ready to allocate financial means for comprehensive solution of the issue.
President Harutyunyan visited also the pedigree station belonging to the Shoushi Technological University located in the administrative territory of Sarushen community of the Askeran region, the construction works of which are nearing completion. Arayik Harutyunyan instructed to allocate funds for the import of corresponding number of pedigree cattle.