Construction of a new highway connecting Artsakh to Mother Armenia will commence. President Harutyunyan visited the southern wing of the republic
On 5 June the delegation led by Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan together with Republic of Armenia Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Souren Papikyan, visited the southern wing of the Kashatagh region.
In the first instance, the high-ranking officials of the two Armenian states followed the start of the barley harvest, got introduced to the fire-fighting measures being taken to ensure the lossless harvest of the grain crops. During the meeting President Harutyunyan met with community heads of the region's southern wing and inquired about the problems they face in the process of proper organization of the harvest, giving instructions on site to the responsible officials of relevant structures.
Touching upon the future programs related to the region, Arayik Harutyunyan announced that adhering to the pre-election promise, the construction of the highway connecting the town of Hadrout to Mother Armenia along the southern wing of the Kashatagh region will commence in the current year. "With the construction of the highway, a new stage of developing the southern section of Artsakh will start where new wide-scale resettlement and economic development projects will be realized", said President Harutyunyan. He added that in recent days he has reached a final agreement with "Artsakh Energo" company, according to which by the year 2022, in the result of capital construction activities, the electricity network supplying the sub-region will be fully reconstructed.
During the meeting the President of the republic accompanied by a group of officials and RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, visited the drying enterprise founded by the "Masis Tobacco" company in the Ishkhanadzor community, N military unit of the Defense Army, as well as a small hydropower station with a total capacity of 6.8 MW being built on the River Hagari.
2020-07-11The new Stepanakert substation of 110/35/10 kW capability will be put into commission in 2021. President of the republic got acquainted with the ongoing activities.
2020-07-08The President of the Republic visited the newly-opened drinking water bottling plant and the "Triumph Group" LLC engaged in the production of canned food
2020-07-04Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Amaras valley
2020-06-29Official Baku is not ready yet to discuss a peace agenda with Artsakh authorities. Arayik Harutyunyan visited the frontline
2020-06-29President Arayik Harutyunyan laid flowers at the monument to missing in action freedom fighters
2020-06-26The Armenian Armed Forces are the real deterrent to the aggressive behavior of the adversary’s military-political leadership. Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Defense Army’s “Tigranakert” training ground
2020-06-24President Arayik Harutyunyan in the town of Shoushi partook at the ceremony of opening the bust of freedom fighter Sergey Amiyan
2020-06-14Arayik Harutyunyan was present at the anti-terrorist training exercise demonstrated by the Special Purpose Division of the National Security Service
2020-06-13At the instruction of the President, the construction of the unfinished buildings for the new Mother and Child Health Center will be completed within the framework of the fight against the coronavirus
2020-06-13The provision of pedigree animals should be made more affordable. President Harutyunyan visited pedigree farms
2020-06-13President Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Penitentiary Department of the Artsakh Republic Police
2020-06-12The irrigation water issue in Akna district will be solved within a short period of time. Arayik Harutyunyan convened with land users a consultation in field conditions
2020-06-10Arayik Harutyunyan introduced newly-elected Prosecutor-General Mher Aghajanyan to the staff of the Prosecutor-General's Office
2020-06-06Arayik Harutyunyan visited the Special Purpose Department of the National Security Service
2020-06-05Construction of a new highway connecting Artsakh to Mother Armenia will commence. President Harutyunyan visited the southern wing of the republic