Congratulatory address in connection with the Medical Worker’s Day
On 21 June Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan sent a congratulatory address in connection with the Medical Worker's Day.
"Dear medical workers,
I cordially congratulate you on your professional holiday, the Day of Medical Workers.
Today you celebrate this memorable day in specific conditions. Because of the novel coronavirus pandemic widespread around the globe, you are on the frontline again as it was decades ago, during the hard and tough years of the Artsakh war. Today you have to save human lives again endangering your own, struggle for the health of our citizens jeopardizing your own.
We are deeply grateful for your dedication, the selfless and skilful work you do day and night. The state is always by your side. We will do whatever it takes further on, making consistent efforts to implement the necessary reforms in the sphere, to continuously improve your working and social conditions and by joint efforts to meet the current challenges successfully and efficiently".
Once again, I congratulate all Armenian medical workers. Let each day of your work which is strictly important and responsible for our people, be a success! I wish you robust health and all the best."