Condolence letter to the family of former Police Chief of Armenia Hayk Haroutyunyan
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a condolence letter to the family of former Police Chief of the Republic of Armenia, Colonel-General Hayk Haroutyunyan.
"I have learnt with deep sorrow of the tragic death of Colonel-General Hayk Haroutyunyan.
Hayk Haroutyunyan was distinguished by his special commitment and high professionalism. He was a man of honor and dignity, was considered a high authority among his colleagues and enjoyed their sincere respect, made a significant contribution to the establishment and development of the Armenian Police system.
During his service Hayk Haroutyunyan paid special attention to Artsakh, to deepening and expanding ties between the corresponding structures of the two Armenian republics.
On behalf of the people, authorities of Artsakh and myself personally I extend my condolences and support to all the relatives and friends of the deceased, wishing them endurance and strength of spirit.
The bright memory of Hayk Haroutyunyan will always remain in our hearts, in the hearts of all those who have known him, served and communicated with him."