To Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia
As you know, every year on May 9 Artsakh solemnly celebrates the Victory Day, the Day of the Artsakh Republic Defense Army and the Liberation of Shoushi. Traditionally, among other respected guests the celebrations in Stepanakert and Shoushi attend all former leaders of the Artsakh Republic, people who have substantial contribution to the Artsakh war, who have stood at the roots of the formation of our state and army, partook in the liberation of Shoushi, carved our Victory.
Taking into consideration the fact that the first President of the Artsakh Republic Robert Kocharyan is detained, we ask you to make a relevant decision on changing his preventive measure ahead of May the 9th.
We are ready to provide any public guarantee that is necessary for him be released from the detention and remain in freedom throughout the whole trial.
We hope that by your decision the three leaders of the Artsakh Republic will be present at the May 9 festive events in Stepanakert and Shoushi, which will undoubtedly serve as a stimulus for solidarity and unity not only for our society, but also for the world and the adversary.