Congratulatory address on the Artsakh Revival Day
On 20 February President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory address on the Artsakh Revival Day.
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities and myself personally I extend the most heartfelt congratulations to you on the Artsakh Revival Day.
20 February 1988 was a historic day for our people, which became an outbreak of discontent and complaint shaped up over the decades, a focal point of the struggle woven for years against injustice, oppressions and violence. This could not last any more. The Artsakh people went out to the square to defend their rights, to take charge of their own destiny, to live freely on their own land and maintain their identity.
The subsequent developments proved that we had embarked upon the right path. The massacres of Armenians in Baku and Sumgait demonstrated once and for all the true character and intentions of tyrannical and dictatorial Azerbaijan, laid bare its hideous plans to annihilate the Armenians of Artsakh.
The Armenians united, took up arms, consolidated and defended their land and history, their faith and dignity in the war imposed on them, prevented the second Genocide and forged glorious victories.
The Artsakh Revival Day is one of the most significant victories of the Armenians all over the world. It is the victory of nation-wide will and morale, the victory of justice and unity, the victory of boundless commitment to the Homeland and self-confidence.
I once again congratulate all of us on this memorable day and wish peace, good health and all the best.
Eternal glory to those who sacrificed their lives for the cherished dreams and goals of our people, for the realization of our lofty ideals!"