Working consultation took place in Yerevan led by the President of the Artsakh Republic and Prime Minister of the Armenian Republic
On August 6 a working consultation was held led by President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan and Prime Minister of the Armenian Republic Nikol Pashinyan with the participation of the members of the Governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh. The prospects of economic development of Artsakh and joint programs were discussed during the consultation.
President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik harutyunyan noted that in the post-war situation, it was definitely possible to maintain a stable social situation in Artsakh at the expense of the resources provided by the Armenian Government.
"Of course, there are still issues on housing security, but social payments have allowed to solve a number of problems that are obvious. In social terms, the targeted policy of the Government of the Republic of Armenia has solved these problems, in parallel, we have been able to implement certain economic programs, but we must realize that the economy needs to inject much more resources. In all directions - agriculture, energy, the traditional branches, due to which the economy of Artsakh was developing, had great losses'', the President of the Artsakh Republic emphasized.
According to Arayik Harutyunyan, the own revenues of the draft state budget of Artsakh for 2021 are planned at 16-17 billion drams, but will definitely exceed 30 billion drams. "The largest taxpayer-employer is ''Base Metals'', the Kashen copper mine, is already working at 15-20% and if we manage to implement the planned programs for efficient use of energy and water resources, from March to April of the following year it will work at 80-90% of its capacity, which will provide additional 20-25 billion drams to the state budget of Artsakh.
That is why we have already started the programs for the efficient use of water resources, we will finish them in 3 months, and in terms of energy it will take much longer. At the same time, we have already started the construction of a 17MW HPP in the Charektar-Getavan section. In the first stage, we will involve resources from different sources, there will be an open joint stock company, which will allow investors to involve resources. We have such an experience with "Artsakh HPP" and we have set a task to exploit that capacity in the winter of 2022-2023. And we are already planning to build a more powerful high-voltage HPP on the new road, which will give that opportunity. Our second important project is related to the construction of a HPP with a capacity of up to 25 MW in the Sarsang-Mataghis section. In that case, we will become self-sufficient", the head of state said.
Welcoming those present, Prime Minister Pashinyan noted that in the period following the 44-day war, the agenda had changed significantly and one of the priority issues is the restoration of decent life in Artsakh.
"During this time we have done a lot of work in that direction, but there is still a lot of work to be done. Support programs must be transformed into development programs in order to restructure the decent life of Artsakh and to restore the normal development of Artsakh's economy. I am glad that we are already noticing concrete steps in this direction. Here, of course, it is very important to find ways to launch banking tools in Artsakh, which should support economic development and create an investment environment", Prime Minister of the RA said.
According to Nikol Pashinyan, it is clear that it has many nuances and components and must be implemented without haste, but on the other hand, the necessary decisions must be made in time to be able to resolve these issues.
2022-01-13President Harutyunyan partook in the meeting of the Defense Army’s Military Council to sum up the activities of the army in 2021
2022-01-04President Harutyunyan held the first working consultation of the year with the heads of law enforcement agencies
2021-12-02Issues on the construction of a complex in the Stepanakert military pantheon were discussed at the Presidential Office