Consultation on housing projects
On July 22 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened an enlarged working consultation on the implementation issues of housing programs in the Republic.
Artak Beglaryan, minister of state, Karen Shahramanyan, chief of the office of the President and Aram Sargsyan, minister of urban development made reports on construction works in Stepanakert and regions, planned programs, accommodation of homeless citizens displaced by Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh in 2020.
Construction of about 2,000 apartments and private houses has already started in Artsakh. Only in Stepanakert, about 350 apartments will be put into operation by the end of the year. The President instructed the responsible bodies to work out the mechanisms for furnishing the houses under construction, allocating the lands adjacent to the private houses, as well as providing solutions for the availability of the existing infrastructure and the construction of new infrastructures.
The head of state emphasized that solving the housing problems of homeless families, as well as other vulnerable social groups, is one of the main problems of the government of Artsakh and all public administrations involved should be transparent, principled and conscientious, using a flexible working groups that will make housing assistance more addressed in accordance with the individual needs of citizens.
A few days ago, the President of the Republic of Artsakh approved the program of providing housing for the families of those perished (dead), missing persons, recognized as indefinitely disabled, and (or) homeless as a result of the hostilities unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, which is a basic document for the regulation and organization of further work in this field. In the coming days, the relevant structures should present the mechanisms for the implementation of the program.
2021-04-12The first sitting of the commission to consider conferring state awards and honorary titles of the office of the President of the Republic of Artsakh took place
2021-04-09Possible solutions to some post-war legal issues were discussed in the office of the President of the Artsakh Republic
2021-04-05The President of the Artsakh Republic convenes a consultation on some issues of internal security
2021-03-26Programs amounting to 110 billion AMD to be implemented in Artsakh with the help of the RA Government and "Hayastan" All- Armenian Fund announced at the joint session of the security councils of the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh
2021-03-24Issues on the compensation for citizens property loss during the war were discussed at the Presidential office