Consultation on housing projects
On July 22 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened an enlarged working consultation on the implementation issues of housing programs in the Republic.
Artak Beglaryan, minister of state, Karen Shahramanyan, chief of the office of the President and Aram Sargsyan, minister of urban development made reports on construction works in Stepanakert and regions, planned programs, accommodation of homeless citizens displaced by Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh in 2020.
Construction of about 2,000 apartments and private houses has already started in Artsakh. Only in Stepanakert, about 350 apartments will be put into operation by the end of the year. The President instructed the responsible bodies to work out the mechanisms for furnishing the houses under construction, allocating the lands adjacent to the private houses, as well as providing solutions for the availability of the existing infrastructure and the construction of new infrastructures.
The head of state emphasized that solving the housing problems of homeless families, as well as other vulnerable social groups, is one of the main problems of the government of Artsakh and all public administrations involved should be transparent, principled and conscientious, using a flexible working groups that will make housing assistance more addressed in accordance with the individual needs of citizens.
A few days ago, the President of the Republic of Artsakh approved the program of providing housing for the families of those perished (dead), missing persons, recognized as indefinitely disabled, and (or) homeless as a result of the hostilities unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, which is a basic document for the regulation and organization of further work in this field. In the coming days, the relevant structures should present the mechanisms for the implementation of the program.
2022-05-12Mechanisms of maintaining internal law and order will be tightened. President Harutyunyan chaired a Security Council Sitting
2022-04-25No document on the status of Artsakh is being discussed at this stage. President Harutyunyan convened an enlarged sitting of the government